"The audience especially applauds the lead actress."

Translation:Le public applaudit surtout l'actrice principale.

July 22, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamRod87563

The given sentence can have two connotations in English. As written, it could mean it is the AUDIENCE ESPECIALLY that applauds the lead actress, as opposed to other sections of the public. Or it could mean that the audience applauds the LEAD ACTRESS ESPECIALLY, as opposed to other members of the cast. The given answer implies the second one. Does French rigidly expect the adverb to follow the verb and not allow for this distinction?


Stuart53613

I was thinking the same thing. I suspect this is down to a computer translation not being able to see ambivalence here.


Don_Martino

I don't know. Who else is going to be applauding besides the people who have witnessed the performance?


Frigooss

Ma réponse a été, texto : Le public applaudit spécialement l'actrice principale. Elle a été refusée, uniquement parce que j'ai traduit especially par spécialement et pas par surtout. Trouvez-vous cela normal ? Reporté.


Nathan173901

Tu as tort, parce que spécialement veut dire "in a special manner", alors qu'on doit utiliser le mot surtout qui veut dire "particularly". Tu affirmes que ces mots sont synonymes, mais ils ne le sont pas. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FwPnkUZUmuY


ClaireGilbert

especially = notamment


rayonnette

"Les spectateurs" --- not accepted for "the audience".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.