"Les chanteurs sont applaudis par la foule."

Translation:The singers are applauded by the crowd.

July 22, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ross929166

Agreed. "...are being applauded...." sounds better but it's not accepted


Maria555493

The crowd applauded the singers. (Avoid passive voice.) Should be accepted?


effyleven

No. You have changed tense from present to past.


vamagman

This passive tense is weird. Why not use the active and say 'The crowd is applauding the singers.' And then couldn't one use the first-person plural of verb 'applaudir'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.