"Your résumé interests me; give it to me please."

Translation:Ton CV m'intéresse, donne-le-moi s'il te plaît.

July 22, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatherineJaneL

Interesting that 'vous' is incorrect here, presumably because the person speaking is a potential employer, but would 'vous' really be incorrect here, or is it an oversight from Duo?


LenReed

Are you sure Duo doesn't accept vous? Usually it accepts both forms in "translate from the English" exercises. You have to rewrite the whole sentence, though: « Votre CV m'intéresse, donnez-le-moi s'il vous plaît. »

Of course vous could be correct, even from an employer to a potential hire.


Citi93758

Thank you, I forgot the "votre" at the beginning


Doggydoodo1

Vous is correct; “votre cv m'intéresse; donnez-le-moi s'il vous plaît.” was just accepted. I visited the discussion page to see why “Tu” was used for the primary translation as it’s a stretch of the imagination to see this discussion between friends or with a potential child recruit?


SteveKnowl6

Surely résumé is a French word that means CV?


Izwoz

I feel the same - i'd be interested to know why it isn't used here


angus390025

I have noticed that the duolingo course translates résumé as CV. Do the French use CV for what is called a résumé in the US?

I ask because they are very different things in the US. In my line of work, people expect you to submit a cirriculum vitae (CV) when applying for a job or a promotion. For job applications, a CV, transcripts, and letters of recommendation are always required.

But in some other fields, people are expected to present a résumé. I have never applied for a job that asks for a résumé but I believe that the number of positions that ask for résumés far exceeds the number of those which ask for a CV.

A CV is typically very long (mine is about eight pages) and they are expected to be long. A résumé is short. In fact, in many fields job candidates are advised to keep their résumés to a maximum of one page.

The position announcement will be very clear about which one you should submit. It will state either "candidates must submit a résumé" or "candidates must submit a CV" along with letters of recommendations, transcripts, or whatever else is required. (In some cases the announcements will just say "submit a vita" because they may not know enough Latin to worry about whether the genetive case inflection requires an E on the end of vita--it does, and in that case should be spelled vitae--but to avoid the problem some ads just write "vita" instead of "curriculum vitae" to avoid having to worry about whether the declension is correct. But mostly they are called CV.) In any case, the announcement will clearly state whether it expects a résumé or a CV.

Do the French use the term CV for what we call a résumé and some other word for what we call a CV? Do they use the term CV for both of these types of summaries?


Jojo553168

I think we use CV for everything.


angus390025

That's interesting. I searched for things like "comment trouver un job" and "postuler pour un emploi" and I found only CV. There were descriptions of different types of CV but mostly that had to do with whether they should be chronological, thematic, or mixed. Even very short ones for entry-level jobs were called CV. Your post confirms that.

My curiosity was stoked even more so I searched for things like "Wie schreibt man einen CV" and found a similar phenomenon in German. (Except that the Germans also use the non-genetive "vita" from time to time.) But generally they used the term CV or vita to describe all manner of professional summaries. I would conclude that the term CV is more broadly used in Europe than in the US and that it includes all types of summaries of life experiences used to gain employment.

This is good because it makes life easy. only one word to remember for two things.


LenReed

I've rarely seen CV used in the U.S.; it's common in Britain. AFAIK the British don't use résumé for this at all.

In the U.S. I see resumé, résumé, and resume. The last looks like the verb "resume", though. The first is a reasonable approximation of how it's typically said: reh-zoo-may or reh-zuh-may, not ray-zoo-may and certainly not [ʁe.zy.me] ;)


envacance

In the US, CV is common for doctors, lawyers and those in academia. For most jobs, a résumé is used.


homard9

Finally, someone who knows the difference between a CV and a resume!!!


Citi93758

Ton CV m'interesse, donnez le moi, s'il vous plait. - What is wrong with this sentence?


Doggydoodo1

Mixing “tu” and “vous” in the same sentence as “donnez” is the “vous” imperative form.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.