1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il adore jouer au handball a…

"Il adore jouer au handball avec ses amis."

Translation:He loves playing handball with his friends.

July 22, 2020

8 Comments


Marian185531

Er, what the heck is handball?


RealMitsuri

Handball is a team sport in which two teams of seven players each pass a ball using their hands with the aim of throwing it into the goal of the other team. A standard match consists of two periods of 30 minutes, and the team that scores more goals wins.


Elfabetical

Kinda like a mix between soccer and basketball and dodgeball. Its okay


WilliamPhilippe

And actually it's very popular in some countries, like Brazil.


Moha_Mika

if au is " à le" shouldn't we use "à l'handball" ?


Ronsimpson5

What the hell's handball.


commediadellarte

again and again I am confused when it comes to sports and exercise. when do you just use the verb, like in j'adore skier', When do you use de la or du like in 'faire' (je fait de la randonee, je fait du yoga, etc) when 'jouer a'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.