Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De rechter en de advocaat hebben geen relatie."

Translation:The judge and the lawyer have no relationship.

4 years ago

9 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Well I hope so!!

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

I wonder in what contexts this could be used. Could it mean that they are not family, that they do not have a professional relationship, or that they're not in a romantic/sexual relationship together?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Your second and third options are possible. The first options would best translate as:

"De rechter en de advocaat zijn niet gerelateerd" - "The judge and the lawyer are not related"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It can mean professional relationship or romantic/sexual relationship, in this sentence it'll almost always be the second meaning. Een relatie hebben isn't used like the English being related.

4 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

What is the difference between relation and relationship, English wise? Relation wasn't accepted while relationship was.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Relationship is between people, relation is more in the sense of relating concepts, that is how i understand at least, i'm not native btw

3 years ago

ThisYoungQuigs

A relation can be relating concepts but when it refers to people, it means a family member. You can also use "relative"

3 years ago

minichelonia

if you said "The judge and the lawyer have no relation" I'd think you meant wither a) they are not family or b) there is no interaction between these careers

2 years ago

MaureenCG

Not really. For your a) you would say 'are not related' and for your b) you would have to say something like 'Careers as judges and lawyers are not related/have no relationship'. 'The judge and the lawyer have no relations' would mean they have no family members

1 year ago