1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is a food that we must …

"This is a food that we must not waste."

Translation:C'est un aliment qu'il ne faut pas gaspiller.

July 22, 2020

29 Comments


Jojo553168

Dont is used with verbs that take the preposition de.

J'ai besoin de ce vélo. C'est le vélo dont j'ai besoin.

Gaspiller doesn't need a preposition.
( Nous gaspillons la nourriture.)


branderson925

Thank you so much! If only DuoLingo had a method of explaining these rules instead of having to painstakingly learn through inference and countless incorrect responses...


Soniasarvi

Thank you so much. I wish there were tips like the first sections


VikramPawa6

thank you for the immediate response


CatherineJaneL

Ahh so that's the reason! Thank you very much!


jess5691

Should 'une nourriture' be an acceptable translation for 'a food' in this sentence? If not, when are 'nourriture' and 'aliment' not interchangeable?


roOodie

I've done a little research on this. Usually people say de la nourriture and it means "food" in general. People say un aliment and it means an ingredient or foodstuff, like a carrot or an egg. See here, especially the comment by Schmorgluck:

"Nourriture is more general, and more prone to be used with partitive articles (we will more likely say "de la nouriture" than "une nourriture" - the latter is not unknown, but is rarely used literally). Now, in "nourriture" you have "plats" (dishes) and, well, "aliments", the simple things that don't qualify as dishes. It's not that simple, but that's roughly it."

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/nourriture-aliment.375245/


Karenruna

“C’est de la nourriture qu’il ne faut pas gaspiller” was accepted, so my question is why you can’t say “une nourriture”


Karenruna

Ahh yes, it’s because it’s uncountable, I get it


EdxkUK1

What is wrong with C'est un aliment qu'on ne doit pas gaspiller?


BorealOwl

accepted Jul 2021 :)


Gary771944

I also wonder why "C'est une nourriture" is not an acceptable translation for "This is a food."


Jeanne448353

Similar question, why is this incorrect? "C'est une nourriture qu'il ne faut pas gaspiller."


MandyB11

Out of curiosity I hit Google translate with the English version, and this was its answer, so it's possibly right? (I'm never sure how much stock to put in GT's translations - I usually use them as guides from another language into English, but if desperate, I will give it a go and so far, it's been reasonably reliable. Whether DL agrees us another matter!)

Btw, "nous ne devons pas gaspiller" is accepted by DL.


Anna798226

Nous ne devons pas gaspiller ? Or maybe just the "dont" was the wrong part?


MandyB11

Yeah, you needed "que" this time (explanation above↑). The rest is accepted. How frequently it's used in France I don't know, but I reckon we'd be understood!


dcounts

Merci beaucoup. I am still getting the hang of dont vs que and this helps a lot.


Akyem_P-19

What is wrong with this answer " C'est un aliment dont on ne doit pas gaspiller"?


Asimmons1941

The correct translation provided looks fine. But this lesson seems to focus on the use of "dont" so I wrote: "Ç'est un aliment dont nous ne devons pas gaspiller." This makes sense to me in terms of the other phrases in this lesson, but was marked incorrect. Anyone know why?


lulularosa

See Jojo's response right at the top of this discussuin.


Asimmons1941

Thanks! Don't know how I missed this point.


Gaby802018

Thank you, thank you, thank you for clarity....so many questions so little time...


Bill237999

Does anyone know why "qu'on ne faut pas gaspiller" would not be accepted? Reported.


lulularosa

falloir is an impersonal verb. It can only be conjugated with il. So to use both faut and on you would have to use the subjunctive:

C'est un aliment qu'il ne faut pas qu'on gaspille.


Bill237999

Thank you! I had totally forgotten about that.


lizkquigg

C'est un aliment dont il faut que nous ne gaspillons pas.


lizkquigg

C'est un aliment dont il faut que nous ne gaspillons pas.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.