"Sorry, you will have to push them back to another date."

Translation:Désolé, vous devrez les reporter à une autre date.

July 22, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lasartreuse

Why can't one use "tu" instead of vous?


--Roody--

What verb did you use with tu?

(It should be devras.)


Marilyn279959

Just used "tu devras", it works


debbos1

'tu devras' accepted today 8/8/20


angus390025

I wrote "Désolé, il faudra que vous les reportiez à une autre date" and it was not accepted.

Is my sentence grammatically incorrect or does it not accurately translate the English sentence?


Jojo553168

Your sentence is perfect. In french we would even say ... à une date ultérieure.


Gordon964264

or "il vous faudra les reporter....."? Also not accepted.


DentDebbie

"Désolé, Il faudra les reporter à une autre date" marked wron


rlgoodman

Yes I thought this would be right also.


fleursmortes

Having taken a cue from jojo's comment, I said: "Désolé, tu devras les reporter à une date ultérieure." Unfortunately it was rejected, so I reported.


DOette

Why do we need une autre date rather than just autre date?


Cycloraptor

reculer instead of reporter...?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.