1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you repairing the st…

"Why are you repairing the strange house?"

Translation:Miksi sinä korjaat outoa taloa?

July 22, 2020

12 Comments


fjmilton00

Can someone explain to me why you need to say sinä when the conjugation of repairing is already in the you form? Why doesn't "Miksi korjaat outoa taloa?" mean the same thing?


[deactivated user]

    Both should be accepted but in spoken language we usually say the pronoun.


ToddiDotti

    You don't have to have the sinä here (although it isn't wrong to include it, either). Report it if your answer was marked as incorrect


FiskeFinne

    It was accepted for me without "sinä". Maybe you had a typo somewhere? Or perhaps they added that solution after you tried.


carrie751687

    Why outoa taloa rather than outo talo?


    [deactivated user]

      The repairing is ongoing, so you use partitive.

      If you repair the whole thing, you use genitive: korjaan oudon talon.

      Outo talo is in nominative, which is used mostly with the verb "olla" and as the subject.

      You are a strange house - sinä olet outo talo.


Jan-Olav

      Because'outoa taloa' is the object, which can be accusative or partitive. Here we use partitive because it's an ongoing action.


noccca

      This explanation is better because nominative has nothing to do with the question.


RonaldFitc

      Thanks for that. I would have assumed that the accusative would be used.


Fedor_Forest

      "remontoida" also is translated as "to repair" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/remontoida). Add this word in dictionary!


sourabh4487

      Can some one please tell me when tl add "a" ? As in when it is outoa instead of outo? Taloa instead of talo? And so on


Taurelve

      Outo talo (in the nominative case) is very often used for the subject of a sentence. Like 'Outo talo on tuolla', "The strange house is over there".

      Here, it's the object of the verb korjaat; sinä is the subject. Right now, most objects in this course are in the partitive case like outoa taloa. That extra 'a' marks the partitive.

      Note that after the verb on, what follows isn't an object. So Hän on velho, not Hän on velhoa.

      The partitive is also used after amounts and numbers which aren't yksi. So kaksi outoa taloa: 'two strange houses'.

      It's also used for uncountable nouns which follow on (but not always onko). Like 'Tuolla on ruokaa'. And also for adjectives after on, if the noun before on is uncountable. Like 'Ruoka on hyvää'.

      There's some information on this in the Fridge tips, Language 2 tips, and Home 2 tips

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.