1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The large bunny is a weird s…

"The large bunny is a weird singer."

Translation:Suuri pupu on outo laulaja.

July 22, 2020

6 Comments


BenjaminForster

what is the difference between suuri and iso?


MCRmadness

'Suuri' is used more often in the written language, 'iso' in the spoken language. So they mean exactly the same (but DL still can has trouble understanding that so it's okay to report every time DL doesn't accept them both!)


Mamariiita

Is this a reference to something?


SeasteadsOptions

Also Donnie Darko but there's probably some band that incorporates a bunny outfit. If not, there should be.


LazarevZubov

The only association I have with large bunnies is Lynch's "Inland Empire."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.