1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä haluan olla lähellä Tyy…

"Minä haluan olla lähellä Tyyneä, koska rakastan häntä."

Translation:I want to be close to Tyyne, because I love her.

July 22, 2020

9 Comments


EveLHazard

I want to be near Tyyne because I love him and I want to be close to Tyyne because I love him Should both be accepted, no?


Anna839191

Tyyne is a woman's name so using "he" doesn't really work here


demoographics

"I want to be near to Tynne, because I love her" should also be allowed? [reported]


9eOO7

Tyyne is a woman ?!!?!!?!! I really thought the entire course it was a man's name! LOL


MarionWall7

Now I learn that Tyyne is a girl's name!


CarmelGK

I hadn't realised that Tyyne is a woman's name, throughout the e course , I had thought it was a man's name.


epingchris

Tuo on miksi he haluavat olla lähellä sinua...

(I don't know how to say "to long to do sth." yet, so this is the next best thing)


WesleyThom17967

Väinö haluaa olla lähellä Tyyneä koska rakastaa häntä.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.