"My sister is a sculptor, and she has talent."

Translation:Ma sœur est sculpteur et elle a du talent.

July 22, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angela470035

Ma soeur est sculptrice.....


IRtbja6k

It accepts sculptrice


carolynn357728

Nope, sculptrice was NOT accepted Sept 2021. I checked for other errors and could not see any.


Daniel589120

I just had "Ma sœur est sculptrice et elle a du talent." accepted.


Jeanne448353

Why not say "Ma soeur est sculptRICE et elle a du talent"?


GrahamNdP

It is accepted now as is « sculpteuse » ! :)


tachyonashley123

Note that "sculptrice" is MUCH more widely used than "sculpteuse".

v De rien !


GrahamNdP

Thanks for that! :)


Svendborgvej

Or 'femme sculpteur', according to one of my dictionaries.


joerie82

Why is 'sculpteur' the preferred answer?


neko_sapiens

In view of the fact that it's still not accepted, it apparently is incorrect. So I ask: Does sculpteur not have the (expected) feminine form sculptrice? Can sculpteur apply to refer to a female sculptor? And is it invariably a masculine noun even when it refers to a female sculptor?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.