"By the way, did she call you back or not in the end?"

Translation:Au fait, elle t'a rappelé ou pas, finalement ?

July 22, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SJD545641

What's wrong with, Au fait, elle t'a finalement rappelé ou pas?


11chanj

Can you use enfin instead of finalement?


acmccreery

No, enfin isn't used in cases like this. Enfin is used in cases like: "finally, you're here" (enfin, tu es là) or "finally, the last thing I want to say is..." (enfin, la dernière chose que je veux dire est...).

Here, the meaning is more like "she had an appointment at 6pm, but in the end, she arrived late" (elle avait un rendez-vous à 18 heures, mais finalement elle est arrivée en retard). In this case you can use "finalement" or "au final" but not "enfin".


unamiquiadore

"Au fait, t'a-t-elle rappelé ou pas finalement?" oui ou non?


Dave962976

Not according to Duo. I wrote that and was marked WRONG. Except by my French-speaking friend, but what does HE know? I'd share what he said about Duo, but there are rules to this forum...


rose830046

Moi aussi. I love the help and input here but would be lovely if Duo ever gave these comments a coup d'oeil


Seenoff

"Au fait, t'a-t-elle rappelé ou pas finalement"......rejected 22/02/2021

Is there anything wrong with this expression ?


LoisDelaney

Can you say 'est-ce qu'elle t'a rappelé ou pas, finalement"


ppkzH80V

Yes you can, but not with vous instead of t'. Not at all sure why.


JoanneDela8

Is a la fin incorrect here?


ILIAS175231

" à la fin " n'est pas correct, mais pourquoi ?


Clive143810

D'ailleurs, elle t'a rappelé.... works.


Don_Martino

Can you use "a la fin" instead of "finalement"?


aussie3931

I would say: By the way, did she eventually call you back? I know this strays from the French construction, but the meaning is the same and it doesn't sound awkward. 'Did she call you back or not' would be OK in a courtroom, but otherwise I don't think 'or not' is needed.


CynthiaNic809342

Placement of adverbs is still very confusing to me.


Dave445544

"Au fait, a-t-elle te rappelé ou pas, finalement?" is not accepted. AFAICS it should be. Reporting 28 July 2021


11chanj

Should be ...t'a-t-elle rappelé... I think


Dave445544

Thanks. They don't accept that either, though. Reported that.

(And they also didn't accept their preferred answer with an "est-ce que", either.)


UlfPersson3

What is wrong with 'au fait, elle t'a rappelé ou pas à la fin' ? I understand that 'à la fin' is perfectly good French and a possible translation would be 'at the end'. Or does it not apply to time, only to locations and metaphoric use?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.