1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That room is blue."

"That room is blue."

Translation:Tuo huone on sininen.

July 22, 2020

5 Comments


oremillard

Couldn't we use tämä ?


annagaciarz

´tämä´ means ´this´ ´tuo´ means ´that´


oremillard

Oh thank you, my first langage is french and I always have those word confused in english... my brain is not formatted that (this?) way :-)


Raija808280

'That room is blue' can also, perfectly correctly, be translated as 'se huone on sininen'. I don't know if it is accepted - I didn't try.


Hopealokki

That's David Bowie's room.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.