"Ici, les couples homosexuels peuvent se marier."

Translation:Here, gay couples can get married.

July 22, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pips1357

Les couples homosexuels encompasses both gay men and women.


SeanMeaneyPL

England, Scotland and Wales passed gay marriage laws in 2014, Ireland in 2015. The hold-outs were Northern Ireland, where an act was introduced to Stormont five times before gaining a majority. Even then, the Democratic Unionists Party vetoed it; but when the NI Assembly was suspended because of internecine bickering the UK government took back day-to-day control and, among other things, passed a gay marriage law in 2020. We can now, in due course, all be as miserable as each other - which is as it should be.


RF739z

les couples e meme sexe is a better term to use as these seem to imply couple of both genders not just men


MarcelinoNolose

"Homosexuels" refers to "couples", which is a masculine plural noun, so it requires the masculine plural form of "homosexuel". Neither the use of "homosexuels" nor the use of "gay" implies that the couple consists of two males; it can also refer to a female couple.


Gabb318_PHL

Marry as in the religious ceremony?!


sean.mullen

In France at least, due to secularism, religious ceremonies have no legal standing; you must have a civil ceremony to be recognized, and those have been legal since 2013.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.