1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hys, hiljaa! Professori puhu…

"Hys, hiljaa! Professori puhuu."

Translation:Shh, quiet! The professor is speaking.

July 22, 2020

8 Comments


PaulaRubin3

Why not "The professor is talking." ?


Polyglot71

"The professor is talking" should be accepted. To speak and to talk are synonyms in this context.


Jon104870

"Shh, quiet! The professor speaks" was not accepted. Possibly a little bit of a reach, but I would have thought it a reasonable rendering.


Polyglot71

It is a reasonable rendering and grammatically correct. This app tends to favor the present progressive over the the present tense, even though they are usually interchangeable in all contexts. I would flag it.


mpre53

They're usually only interchangeable when there's no object, like here. Otherwise, the case of the object determines whether the verb is simple present or present progressive.


BethK

I ran up against the same thing and I just reported it.


DanielAlmq2

The female speaker is definitely putting a "k" sound for the "h" in "hiljaa"


LailaMonah

Shh means be quiet.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.