Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not see you."

Translation:Wij zien jou niet.

4 years ago

10 Comments


zennincasl
zennincasl

Why can't you use "Jij" instead of "Je" or "Jou?"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Jij" cannot be used as a direct or indirect object. Instead, we use "jou". "Je" can be used as the unmarked form of either of those.

3 years ago

vrouw5

Does this mean "je" is also a correct answer? Because I put "je" and was marked wrong. Thanks.

2 years ago

Hadriane
Hadriane

Why is the hover translation for "see you" "tot ziens" and because this is incorrect here, where would you use this? Thanks!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Tot ziens = bye = see you. But in this sentence it's not the single phrase saying goodbye, but it is about seeing "you".

4 years ago

Hadriane
Hadriane

Right, sorry. It was early in the morning and I wasn't thinking.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Don't worry, questions are there to be asked. And especially when it's the first time learning a new language, one might not realise things just work differently in different languages and also identical words in the native language can actually be different, e.g. you (singular) = jij and you (plural) = jullie.

4 years ago

Hadriane
Hadriane

Yes, that makes a lot of sense. I've been learning German for two years but sometimes I still forget that. Thank you so much for your help; I really appreciate it.

4 years ago

NolanEi

What's the difference between 'ziet' and 'zien'?

4 months ago

FranciscoG627686

Ziet is singular for je and hij/zij. Zien is Plural for wij, jullie and zij

1 week ago