1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lunedì viene dopo domenica."

"Lunedì viene dopo domenica."

Translation:Monday comes after Sunday.

May 15, 2013

12 Comments


iNolan93

these could be the lyrics to a new Rebecca Black song


dwarven_hydra

Thank you. I was very confused about that. I shall have to share this news with the rest of the world. I'm glad I learned to say something useful! :P


AlbertoColo32

Would "Il lunedì viene dopo della domenica" be correct as well ?


pierugofoz

almost correct
- "il lunedì viene dopo LA domenica" however
- "il sabato viene prima DELLA domenica"
prepositions are a mystery in all languages


HeywoodJablomie

Looks like someone has a case of the Mondays!


Simone513941

I thought the days of the week needed the article?


bayareaberg

this makes sense, but in a previous solution "l'inverno viene dopo la primavera" was translated spring comes after winter.


xyphax

Interesting. Is your point that the first sentence does not use the articles while the second sentence does? They do seem to be parallel sentences ... except for the articles.


chrissy.an

I think the point is that the sentence seems to be backward


uisge-beatha

is "dopo" related to the Doppler Effect, or is that someone's name? either way, me new mnemonic


OgnjenGrkinic

No, Christian Doppler was an Austrian physicist famous because of Doppler effect which tells about change of the wavelength/frequency of the wave of fast moving bodies. Greetings from Serbian physicist. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.