"Lunedì viene dopo domenica."

Translation:Monday comes after Sunday.

5/15/2013, 11:11:42 PM

16 Comments


iNolan93

these could be the lyrics to a new Rebecca Black song

6/11/2013, 2:12:49 AM

dwarven_hydra

Thank you. I was very confused about that. I shall have to share this news with the rest of the world. I'm glad I learned to say something useful! :P

5/15/2013, 11:11:42 PM

SaxyLady
Plus

lol

5/16/2013, 12:29:51 PM

AlbertoColo32

Would "Il lunedì viene dopo della domenica" be correct as well ?

7/25/2014, 5:43:22 PM

pierugofoz

almost correct
"il lunedì viene dopo LA domenica" however
"il sabato viene prima DELLA domenica"
prepositions are a mystery in all languages

7/21/2017, 12:35:51 PM

MarioAthan99

...UNFORTUNATELY

8/30/2015, 8:35:03 PM

Melernas

(sigh)

12/22/2015, 7:50:23 PM

bayareaberg

this makes sense, but in a previous solution "l'inverno viene dopo la primavera" was translated spring comes after winter.

10/2/2013, 10:11:08 PM

xyphax

Interesting. Is your point that the first sentence does not use the articles while the second sentence does? They do seem to be parallel sentences ... except for the articles.

2/26/2014, 11:31:02 AM

chrissy.an

I think the point is that the sentence seems to be backward

3/9/2014, 6:51:02 PM

gallorette

Why doesn't "Monday goes after Sunday" work here?

4/13/2014, 8:13:51 AM

xyphax

goes = va

4/13/2014, 2:37:33 PM

MostafaHalabi

I heard this more than 5 times and I swear I heard it "lunedi biene" instead of "viene"!

4/12/2017, 2:20:54 PM

ghogoh

Why is it 'Sabato viene prima di domenica.' and 'Lunedì viene dopo domenica.'?

4/30/2018, 11:32:56 AM

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Was thinking the same thing..

5/4/2018, 12:59:58 AM

uisge-beatha

is "dopo" related to the Doppler Effect, or is that someone's name? either way, me new mnemonic

7/25/2018, 12:36:23 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.