"There isn't a single customer in the entire supermarket."

Translation:Il n'y a aucun client dans tout le supermarché.

July 22, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CoyoteV

Il n'y a aucun client dans le supermarché entier - not accepted. Duo strikes again. Yeah, owls are indeed birds of prey.


RonJav15

Anyone knows why this is not accepted?


FrancineMc5

Same question


jmottern

"Dans le supermarché entier" still not accepted. Is it an idiomatic thing?


EricoleRay

Me too, so i did some research and would love to share (please correct me if I'm wrong). "Entier" and "tout" mean the same as "whole", but because "entier" is an adjective form, example :- le monde entier / une heure entier , but "tout" is an adverb as well as adjective form, and the question is fall under adverb.


Winter377076

Not sure I'm following your line here.

While tout is an adverb, it seems to be acting on the noun 'supermarché' here, therefore an adjective. While the only verb available 'avoir' is far away from it.


angus390025

social distancing.


DonCampbel7

Il n'y a aucun client dans le supermarche entier. Although repeatedly asked why this is wrong, nobody has bothered to comment.


jazzysra

de client?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.