1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liisa is an honest girl."

"Liisa is an honest girl."

Translation:Liisa on rehellinen tyttö.

July 22, 2020

7 Comments


Eva723489

Can I please ask why it's "rehellinen tyttö" and not "tyttö rehellinen"? Is there a rule that explains when to put an adjective in front of or behind a noun? Thanks for the answer in advance.


KristianKumpula

It works the same way as it works in English; if the adjective is in a noun phrase, always put it behind the noun.


DJmatexx

If there is a word like onnea and onnellinen, does rehea also exist for rehellinen and if yes, what does it mean?


KristianKumpula

"Onnea" is the word "onni" in partitive singular form. "Onnellinen" is derived from "onni", which means "luck" or "happiness". "Rehea" is not a Finnish word and it is very unlikely to be a Finnish word because there's a diphthong at the end that goes from a front vowel to a back vowel, which makes it too much of a mouthful for Finns. "Reheä" is more likely to be a Finnish word, and it's the partitive singular form of "Rehe", which is a surname. "Rehellinen" is probably derived from "rehti", though, which also means "honest".


DJmatexx

Kiitos! That is really interesting as I am generally fascinated with etymology.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.