1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind nicht meine Finger."

"Das sind nicht meine Finger."

Translation:Those are not my fingers.

May 15, 2013

63 Comments


SororTamori

Well then.... I'm kinda glad we are given no context for some of these sentences lol


Tom318481

Another case for X-files. "The truth is out there."


GretaMorge

I totally agree. How are we supposed to know that finger is plural in this sentence!


mizinamo

Because of the ending -e in meine.

meine is used before feminine or plural nouns; since Finger is masculine, that means that meine Finger must be plural.


Daniel846468

The mild issue with this is that if you are given the plural before the singular, as I was, you'd have no way of knowing that it is masculine. it's not the biggest issue, but maybe keeping plurals out of level one of the lessons, would be good while we get the gender memorized.


KaliBunnie

that's a really good idea. duolingo is not great at helping us memorise gender


RobShee35

The "sind" could be a clue also.


KennethHau7

"Das sind" is plural, "Das ist" is singular.


sharat.nambissan

Would I use this if I have to say something like : "Those are not my (fish) fingers " ?

Else, this is just morbid.


MichDem95

Wikipedia says those are Fishstäbchen, so I don't think so.


[deactivated user]

    In the US, we call them fish sticks. The first time I heard Matt Smith talk about fish fingers and custard, it took me forever to figure out what he was eating. Then, when I figured it out, it made me sick :-) This has nothing to do with the conversation--it just made me laugh.


ppapaya8

    YESSS The best doctor...


Accidental1

    As they suggested above, it could be a picture. I'd say it could also be a cuddle pile.


xxxfairymaryxxx

    Morbid, or sexually creepy!


Minervas37

    Since some of you have difficulty imagining a situation in which you can use this phrase:

    Some friends visit you to watch some movies together (maybe all parts of "The Lord of the Rings"). Drinks and snacks are provided so you sit down on the couch and this long sleepless night of fun can begin. In the middle of the first movie you notice something's poking you in the side. First you think that might be a lost chip crumb but you are not able to find it. Everytime you try to pick it up - groping for it in the dark - there's nothing. No crumbs, no more poking. So you try to focus on the movie again, but then it starts again and seems to go into your jeans to your butt. You look accusingly at your friend next to you. The friend notices and asks what's wrong with you. You say: "Nimm deine Finger da weg!" He raises both his hands and says: "Hey, das sind nicht meine Finger!". In this very moment another friend reveals himself with a big grin on his face and you know where to throw the pillow. ;)

    It might save your life to know this sentence in the right moment. ;P

    In colloquial German I know another word for "die Finger". It's "die Griffel" which is only used for "Finger" in a negative context (unpleasent touching or stealing).


1.21_gigawatts

    Ah, I hate it when that happens.


rodrigob

    What is the singular form of Finger ?


johnarnold

    these are so tricky to spot because we do not write like this in English .....meinen Finger (my finger) meine Finger (my fingers)


BaconChomper

    They also used sind, another clue it was plural.


GamerLeFay

    We do have some nouns that are their own plural though. One fish, many fish. One moose, many moose. One sheep, many sheep.


anpheist

    "Mine eyes hath seen the glory of the coming of the lord" i suspect if you look at earlier forms of english the similarities will be more obvious. And non standard german dialects like from saxony would be closer still.


Regney

    rodrigob --

    These are some examples of finger - singular:

    Der Finger ist rot. Ein Finger fehlt.

    Meine Hand hat den Finger. Meine Hand hat einen Finger.

    Es ist eine Hand mit dem Finger. Es ist meine Hand mit meinem Finger.

    I hope that helps.


erik_vs

    Was this said by someone waking up in a hospital after an accident examining his/her hand with transplanted fingers?


KennethHau7

    Entschuldigung, deine Finger sind auf meinem Rücken. Das sind nicht meine Finger. Das sind meine Zehen.


BelgianAmerican

    I thought "das" meant that


nitishch

    "Das" can mean both singular and plural.


SteveSwart1

    Wo sind mein Finger? Wo sind dein Finger? Finger, finger, wer habt unsere Finger?


Minervas37

    corrected:

    "wer hat unsere Finger?"

    But apart from that, it's pretty good. Keep it up.


Luise162040

    Regarding rationality of this sentence: I have figured it out! Suppose the door was freshly painted, but fingerprints have ruined the job. Whose fingers were those? "Das sind nicht meine Finger!!"


StephenMaz10

    Then where did those fingers come from?


    [deactivated user]

      Wiktionary says the plural is "Finger", "Fingers" or "Fingern". Is it wrong?

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Finger


mizinamo

      Where does it say that?

      In https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Finger#Declension , I see that the genitive singular of Finger is (des) Fingers and the dative plural is (den) Fingern -- which is correct.

      For the nominative plural -- the form that is usually meant when someone just speaks about "the plural" -- I see only one form, (die) Finger, which is also correct.

      Are you looking in a different place than I am?


Tom318481

      Sounds like a horror story.


OnkelD

      I thought Finger was masculine... "Der Finger"... so why "meine" instead of "Mein"... is it because the implied plural would use meine?... just curious.


kpferdeort

      It's not implied plural, it's actually plural. Fingers. It just happens to have the same form as the singular form, which can be confusing for language learners. Like fish in English.


JayanthVarma

      I wrote "They" instead of "those" and got marked wrong. Why is "They" wrong here?


mizinamo

      Because the German sentence doesn't use sie (they).


Coonoco

      Why "those" and not "this"?


mizinamo

      Because "my fingers" are plural.


Angel831279

      These are not my fingers. Not accepted. Should I report it?


mizinamo

      "These are not my fingers" is one of the accepted translations.

      If it was not accepted for you, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.


Antoinekertay

      why "sind" and not ist ???


mizinamo

      Because meine Finger is plural.


MartinoDeVino

      Das sind meine Zehen ! You should see my fingers...


Ais366202

      Why isn't nicht at the end of this sentence?


MargoxaTheGamer

      Because it negotates not the verb, but word "meine"


loustax

      Sie sind nicht meine Finger... Sie gehören zu Freddie Kruger!


RadarStorm

      Hallo, Vsauce! Michael hier. Wo sind deine Finger?


KittiPavics

      What a great horror movie scene..


Mounal15

      Those are not my WHAT??!


DeathToWhales

      WTF does this mean. H-how do you understand this!!?


Carrotsand2

      Welcome to the world of Duolingo. You know, the world has weird things going on


Saidano

      The whole idea behind Duolingo is so that you can learn languages. I think you didn't understand the basics good enough or got this question at an early stage?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.