1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko se päällä?"

"Onko se päällä?"

Translation:Is it on?

July 22, 2020

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I have seen both päälle and now päällä. According to wiktionary they seem to mean the same thing as adverb (on) or as postposition (on top of). As verb they are respectively the allative singular and adessive singular. So my question is: what is the difference between the two in reality? Why use one or the other? Or is there no difference (practical or theoretical)?


KristianKumpula

    It works like this:

    Se on päällä = It is on

    Se on pois päältä = It is off

    Kytke se päälle = Turn it on

    Kytke se pois päältä = Turn it off


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. This is a very clear example!

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.