"This ad is dumb, but it's very funny."

Translation:Cette publicité est bête mais elle est très drôle.

July 22, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


david527812

Why not c'est instead of elle est


RoslynJS

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/cest-vs-il-est This link explains.

  1. C’est and il est with inanimate nouns:

Like for people, c’est is followed by a noun that may or may not be modified by an adjective.

Il est can again only be used with an ADJECTIVE that describes the specific noun.

C’est une jolie maison. Elle est jolie.

It’s a pretty house. It’s pretty.

Ce sont des vêtements chers. Ils sont chers.

They are expensive clothes. They are expensive.


jsrambal

Can I use "amusante" instead of "drôle"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.