1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hintergrund ist komplett…

"Der Hintergrund ist komplett schwarz."

Translation:The background is entirely black.

August 9, 2014

7 Comments


srmbenedicta

I answered "totally" instead of "entirely" and lost a heart


EeroK

"totally" would rather be "total"


AdamSmithyGirl

Does Der Hintergrund have both a physical and abstract meaning as "background" does in English? As in, does it mean the physical stuff that's behind something as well as the back story to a situation?


Mags634702

What is wrong with "The background is completely black"?


VenugopalG2

Why "The background is complete black" not accepted??


srmbenedicta

In US English, adverb requires the "ly"


EeroK

But in German not:

  • Der Hintergrund ist total Schwarz

;)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.