1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on ikävä tuota känny…

"Minulla on ikävä tuota kännykkää."

Translation:I miss that cell phone.

July 22, 2020

12 Comments


Caren41441

Must be a Nokia.


annika_a

Yeah, I'm thinking the 3310 model. Such a classic!


TarjaVermeer

I am missing that cell phone should be correctvtoo


Ein_Kleiner

me when I'm laying in bed at night and haven't been stimulated for all of five minutes


ElspethMac7

Can I call a cell phone a 'mobile phone'? We don't use the term cell phone in the UK.


annika_a

Sure, mobile or mobile phone are also accepted here. The American terms are always the suggested ones, as Duolingo is American, but we've added UK terms whenever possible.

(Although I fail to see what stops someone from typing in cell phone on Duolingo just because they wouldn't use the term in their everyday lives.)


Erinmsprinkle

Can someone explain the ta ending? I'm getting confused.


HastaLaVista83

After "minulla / sinulla / hänellä / meillä / teillä / heillä on ikävä = to miss" you have to use partitive case.

I miss the cat. = Minulla on ikävä kissaa.

Now we have "that cell phone" which in Finnish is "tuo kännykkä" in nominative case. Of course in order to form the sentence in a correct manner we have to put this into partitive case which is "tuota kännykkää".


thunkooo

Only phone, not accepted ?


annika_a

Nope, phone = puhelin.


Flander85

I think we all do... So badly...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.