1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me ihailemme merta."

"Me ihailemme merta."

Translation:We are admiring the sea.

July 22, 2020

7 Comments


Pienisiipi

Why is the English version in a continuos tense? Why can't i say we admire the sea?


NazarahTheCat

If this is sea, shouldn't it be mertä? merta is trap or pot.


KristianKumpula

No. The partitive case of this word contains a grammatical exception. There's a front vowel at the end for all cases except partitive singular.


Jan-Olav

Also 'veri' (blood) follows this pattern: veri, veren, verta but for instance merellä - not merella.


annika_a

If you are indeed admiring the crab trap, it would be Me ihailemme mertaa.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.