"These are two buses."

Translation:Seo dà bhus.

July 22, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carol978657

Why ist it not busaichean?


silmeth

Because the numeral takes a singular form of the noun (in older language it took a separate dual form, which for some nouns was identical to singular, so when dual as a separate category disappeared, it was replaced by singular).

So dà bhus bus tri busaichean. You can see more examples of Gaelic numerals at Gaelic Grammar Wiki.


carol978657

Another question is how do i see any eventual replies i write on here?


silmeth

You can follow this discussion (you should be automatically following the discussions you replied to) and turn on notifications for followed discussions in your profile settings. Turning on the notifications will cause e-mails to be sent to you about all new replies in the followed discussions.


kunyaza

Is there a difference between "these are two buses" and "there are two buses"?


Pete670519

I think so. It's unfortunate that in English the two sentences are only different by one letter while in Gaidhlig the latter would be:
Tha dà bhus ann
While "these are", which indicates that the buses are right there to be pointed to, translates to
Seo dà bhus

I actually got this wrong the first time because I read it too quickly and put the other translation instead.


Pete670519

This is especially aggravating for me because there's a crack on my screen right where the 's' in "these" shows up, and it just makes SO much more sense that someone would be saying "there are two buses" so I keep getting it wrong repeatedly

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.