"Doctor, I need to know your opinion."

Translation:Docteur, j'ai besoin de connaître votre avis.

July 22, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KristianKp

Why not savoir? That's what the tip says.


Jojo553168

Docteur, j'ai besoin de connaître votre avis.
Docteur, j'ai besoin de savoir ce que vous en pensez.


LSadun

Can you explain the difference? I get that there's a difference between knowing a person (connaitre) and knowing how to swim (savoir), but your two sentences are talking about exactly the same knowledge in a way that requires different verbs.


LaurieHamm4

I am wondering if the French are saying something more like "I need to hear your opinion" rather than "I need to have an understanding of it."


--Roody--

I think connaître is usually followed by a noun (or a modified noun), whereas savoir is usually followed by a clause (subject and verb).


shunting65

Not always, sometimes it's a difference of strength. The example from my French teacher:

Je connais cette chanson -- I know this song (I am familiar with it) Je sais cette chanson -- I know this song (I could sing it on stage)


shunting65

I used connaitre but made another error, and it told me to use savoir. I used savoir this time and it told me to use connaitre.


lucy163354

I thought a French person would address him as Monsieur le docteur.


SingeGainsbourg

Why are you assuming the doctor is a man?


Rizanola

Docteur would be his title in this case.


angusbearn

Savoir is OK, surely? Perhaps the doctor is being obtuse? Come on, Doc, I need TO KNOW your opinion!


Susan239288

Why not "...je dois connaitre votre avis"? (I used the accent.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.