1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko sinulla radiota tai tel…

"Onko sinulla radiota tai televisiota?"

Translation:Do you have a radio or a television?

July 22, 2020

17 Comments


Aysegul846218

Why are we using the partitive case here when referring to radio or television? Why don't we just say Onko sinulla radio tai televisio? like the other exercises with kamera. e.g. Onko hänellä japanilainen kamera


pieni_chilipalko

The partitive implies that the asker doesn't know whether or not the person has either of these things. Asking "Onko hänellä japanilainen kamera?" implies that the asker already knows that the person owns a camera, just not what kind.


Sarah803697

So why is it partitive in "Heillä ei ole radiota?" Because it's negative?


Liz968343

Yes, partitive is used with negative.


alpacapulco

Do you have a radio or television should be allowed without the extra article. Articles are rarely duplicated when they are the same


[deactivated user]

    Please allow TV


annika_a

    Please report :-p


Liz968343

    Does "radio" and "televisio" in Finnish exclusively refer to physical objects as radio or TV set? Or it is also the general concept of having broadcasts? Because if it is also the broadcast type of thing, ability to have access to either, "do you have radio or television" (without articles) should be accepted.


annika_a

    They do refer both to the individual objects and the general concepts. But the Finnish sentence can't be used to mean "do you have access to". It's clear that the question refers to gadgets.

    If you'd want to express the ability to access broadcasts, you'd have to write it out as "mahdollisuus kuunnella radiota" or something similar.


Liz968343

    Thank you for clarifying. I didn't mean necessarily the "access to" phrase, but I can see asking someone "do you have radio or tv" if I wanted to know the news, and I don't really care which or if there is a device, more if there is a broadcasting service. Anyway, if that's just the device, that answers my question, good enough for DL type learning.


annika_a

    Ah, if you are dying to hear the news and just need any service, you'd still say radiota tai telkkaria (no one really says televisiota), and actually mean the devices. Although everyone's glued to their cell phones now and everyone has unlimited data, so this would have to be a historical setting.


LTCLinguas

    Hmmm, does that really apply also to 80 year old people?


Patti794411

    I thought that in a question you used vai instead of tai for "or".


KristianKumpula

    "Vai" is used exclusively in questions but "tai" can be used in questions as well. The actual difference is that "vai" is exclusive while "tai" is inclusive. In other words, "vai" assumes that only one of the presented options is true/desirable, whereas "tai" makes a question into a yes-or-no question because it doesn't include the same assumption, so the question would become about whether at least one of the presented options is true/desirable or not. "Vai" can also be used as an interrogative adverb in the same way that question tags are used in English.


Sarah803697

    Thanks Kristian - you and Annika are always so helpful.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.