Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voelde je de aarde bewegen?"

Translation:Did you feel the earth move?

4 years ago

22 Comments


Lernhase
Lernhase

Could I also say: Did you feel the earth moving? If not, how would one say that in Dutch?

3 years ago

Nasoszfr

I wrote "did you feel the earth moving" and it was taken as wrong...

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Same question here!

3 years ago

Binyann

I still have this very same question. Would anybody explain why this is wrong, please?

2 years ago

TexMel
TexMel

"Was het ook goed voor jou?" she said as she took a puff of her cigarette.

2 years ago

Shiftiness

So when you feel something external to yourself (like the Earth moving), does "voel" cease to be reflexive?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, voelen is what is called a toevallig wederkerend werkwoord (accidental reflexive verb). The toevallig (accidental) means that the me/je/zich/ons part can be replaced by an object, in this case de aarde. See wikipedia.

4 years ago

Shiftiness

Useful explanation as always :) Thank you!

4 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

I agree with Shiftiness. I must remember this very useful explanation.

2 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Is this supposed to be a Hemingway quote?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Or Roberta Flack..

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Or Carole King.

1 year ago

kawaluana

Why is bewegen not reflexive in this case?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's the earth that moved, not you.

1 year ago

kawaluana

I was not thinking of a "me" but a "zich"... Is "Het aarde bewegen zich" correct? If so, then why not "Voelde je de aarde zich bewegen"?

1 year ago

1970PGD

why was earth quake not accepted?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • To quake = trillen, beven, schokken.
  • earthquake = aardbeving

So it's rather a kind of movement (shaking/trembling). Though the earth can move (bewegen) in more ways than just shaking/trembling.

1 year ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

I answered "Have you felt the earth move?" and it was counted as incorrect. Was this particular example supposed to be a reference to a specific moment when the earth moved?

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

"Have you felt" is Present Perfect - so this could be any time in your life up till now.

"Did you feel" is the past, so it would refer to one specific time in the past (in this particular case, usually a few minutes ago). "Voelde" is the same.

1 year ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

Oh, okay, thank you!

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ja, ik voelde de aarde bewegen omdat er was een aardbeving.

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

A correction, if you don't mind: "omdat er een aardbeving was".

1 year ago