"Voelde je de aarde bewegen?"

Translation:Did you feel the earth move?

8/9/2014, 12:58:16 PM

22 Comments


Lernhase

Could I also say: Did you feel the earth moving? If not, how would one say that in Dutch?

12/4/2014, 12:23:55 PM

Nasoszfr

I wrote "did you feel the earth moving" and it was taken as wrong...

3/5/2015, 2:36:59 PM

FaizalZahid

Same question here!

2/26/2015, 7:49:09 AM

Binyann

I still have this very same question. Would anybody explain why this is wrong, please?

3/30/2016, 7:23:28 PM

TexMel

"Was het ook goed voor jou?" she said as she took a puff of her cigarette.

12/21/2015, 10:48:14 PM

[deactivated user]

    So when you feel something external to yourself (like the Earth moving), does "voel" cease to be reflexive?

    8/9/2014, 12:58:16 PM

Susande

    Yes, voelen is what is called a toevallig wederkerend werkwoord (accidental reflexive verb). The toevallig (accidental) means that the me/je/zich/ons part can be replaced by an object, in this case de aarde. See wikipedia.

    8/9/2014, 1:28:21 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Useful explanation as always :) Thank you!

      8/9/2014, 9:21:58 PM

NBL2015

      I agree with Shiftiness. I must remember this very useful explanation.

      1/13/2016, 7:08:06 PM

daneosaurus

      Is this supposed to be a Hemingway quote?

      10/22/2014, 6:09:44 PM

PaulineStinson

      Or Roberta Flack..

      4/20/2016, 10:01:46 AM

Squonkalini

      Or Carole King.

      11/10/2016, 3:07:59 PM

kawaluana

      Why is bewegen not reflexive in this case?

      11/13/2016, 8:05:18 PM

El2theK
      Mod

      Because it's the earth that moved, not you.

      11/13/2016, 9:04:19 PM

kawaluana

      I was not thinking of a "me" but a "zich"... Is "Het aarde bewegen zich" correct? If so, then why not "Voelde je de aarde zich bewegen"?

      11/14/2016, 2:54:28 AM

1970PGD

      why was earth quake not accepted?

      3/31/2017, 8:14:22 AM

El2theK
      Mod
      • To quake = trillen, beven, schokken.
      • earthquake = aardbeving

      So it's rather a kind of movement (shaking/trembling). Though the earth can move (bewegen) in more ways than just shaking/trembling.

      3/31/2017, 9:05:11 AM

thewaterman

      I answered "Have you felt the earth move?" and it was counted as incorrect. Was this particular example supposed to be a reference to a specific moment when the earth moved?

      4/9/2017, 10:17:29 PM

rhhpk

      "Have you felt" is Present Perfect - so this could be any time in your life up till now.

      "Did you feel" is the past, so it would refer to one specific time in the past (in this particular case, usually a few minutes ago). "Voelde" is the same.

      4/9/2017, 10:55:52 PM

thewaterman

      Oh, okay, thank you!

      4/13/2017, 5:57:36 PM

Bruce_OBrien

      Ja, ik voelde de aarde bewegen omdat er was een aardbeving.

      4/24/2017, 8:28:20 PM

Grodmannen

      A correction, if you don't mind: "omdat er een aardbeving was".

      4/26/2017, 6:52:50 PM
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.