1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Voelde je de aarde bewegen?"

"Voelde je de aarde bewegen?"

Translation:Did you feel the earth move?

August 9, 2014

20 Comments


Lernhase

Could I also say: Did you feel the earth moving? If not, how would one say that in Dutch?

December 4, 2014

Nasoszfr

I wrote "did you feel the earth moving" and it was taken as wrong...

March 5, 2015

FaizalZahid

Same question here!

February 26, 2015

Binyann

I still have this very same question. Would anybody explain why this is wrong, please?

March 30, 2016

TexMel

"Was het ook goed voor jou?" she said as she took a puff of her cigarette.

December 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So when you feel something external to yourself (like the Earth moving), does "voel" cease to be reflexive?

    August 9, 2014

Susande

    Yes, voelen is what is called a toevallig wederkerend werkwoord (accidental reflexive verb). The toevallig (accidental) means that the me/je/zich/ons part can be replaced by an object, in this case de aarde. See wikipedia.

    August 9, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Useful explanation as always :) Thank you!

      August 9, 2014

NBL2015

      I agree with Shiftiness. I must remember this very useful explanation.

      January 13, 2016

daneosaurus

      Is this supposed to be a Hemingway quote?

      October 22, 2014

PaulineStinson

      Or Roberta Flack..

      April 20, 2016

Squonkalini

      Or Carole King.

      November 10, 2016

kawaluana

      Why is bewegen not reflexive in this case?

      November 13, 2016

El2theK

      Because it's the earth that moved, not you.

      November 13, 2016

kawaluana

      I was not thinking of a "me" but a "zich"... Is "Het aarde bewegen zich" correct? If so, then why not "Voelde je de aarde zich bewegen"?

      November 14, 2016

1970PGD

      why was earth quake not accepted?

      March 31, 2017

El2theK
      • To quake = trillen, beven, schokken.
      • earthquake = aardbeving

      So it's rather a kind of movement (shaking/trembling). Though the earth can move (bewegen) in more ways than just shaking/trembling.

      March 31, 2017

thewaterman

      I answered "Have you felt the earth move?" and it was counted as incorrect. Was this particular example supposed to be a reference to a specific moment when the earth moved?

      April 9, 2017

rhhpk

      "Have you felt" is Present Perfect - so this could be any time in your life up till now.

      "Did you feel" is the past, so it would refer to one specific time in the past (in this particular case, usually a few minutes ago). "Voelde" is the same.

      April 9, 2017

thewaterman

      Oh, okay, thank you!

      April 13, 2017
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.