"This is the most important role of my career."

Translation:C'est le rôle le plus important de ma carrière.

July 22, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David930240

I missed the second 'le' before plus important.


Jojo553168

How to form superlatives in French

Le superlatif expresses the highest degree of a quality. We construct the superlative by using le/la/les plus + adjective or le/la/les moins + adjective. The adjective’s ending agrees with the noun it is describing.

Examples:
    Claire est la plus rapide.
    Claire est la coureuse la plus rapide.
    Chloé est la coureuse la plus lente.

(This is an extract from this page on Lingolia.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.