"Je ne respire pas bien à cause de la pollution."

Translation:I can't breathe well because of the pollution.

July 22, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blas_

there's no word for can't in the french sentence. so why is my translation wrong?

"i don't breathe well because of the pollution."


Daniel589120

It's not wrong, I just had that accepted.


EDK-Learner

Why is "I don't breathe well because of the pollution" wrong? There is no version of the verb pouvoir in the French sentence.


--Roody--

French logic: If you don't breathe, it's because you can't breathe.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.