"As captain do you feel more responsible?"

Translation:Da capitano ti senti più responsabile?

May 15, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanPetrik

"Come un capitano, ti senti più responsibile?" Can someone explain to me why this isn't correct?


silkwarrior

I put "senti" but DL appears to insist on "ti senti". Surely the "ti" is optional?


malcolmissimo

Ti is required because the verb has no object and therefore must be reflexive, sentirsi responsabile: to feel oneself responsible.

The verb should really be Si sente, formal you. One doesn't address someone by their formal title (captain) and then use the informal verb. Note for tourists - never say tu to a police officer!


mdsawyermd

That's what I thought too...


Dobblo

I thought the same but the verb must be 'sentirsi', no?


tessroselli

ditto - can someone explain?


Dobblo

In this situation the captain does not 'feel' in the physical sense of 'touching' something beyond himself (sentire), but in the sense of being 'aware' by 'thinking'. The action of 'feeling' in this sense is carried out by the subject (the captain) and applied to the same subject (the captain) and consequently it is the reflexive form of the verb (sentirsi) that is required.


Chel451498

Grazie mille Dobblo! Finally an explanation that I can understand for these odd verb-si. A lingot for you.


carinofranco

Schetino! va a bordo!


Dobblo

I am thinking 'da' in the sense of 'modo' refers more to the ROLE of captain than to the individual - il capitano. - and consequently to the mode of behaviour expected from a person who is in this role. The captain is not specified as an individual.

I note also the following phrase from WordReference.com. also without the article. comportarsi da uomo - to behave like a man


ZibbiG

Thank you! that was a helpful explanation.


ZibbiG

Can someone explain why "il capitano" is incorrect, with use of the definite article being so prevelent in Italian?


Ellie224327

The formal version "Come capitano, si sente più responsabile?" was also accepted


myela5

Perche è sbagliato "ti senti piu responsabile da capitano"? La sintassa è importante qui?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.