1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko sinulla tyttöystävää?"

"Onko sinulla tyttöystävää?"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

July 22, 2020

8 Comments


SushiSpinner23

Why is tyttöystävää in the partitive case? Is it because you're unsure if the person has a girlfriend or not?


HerraKallio

It's becase when she asks you "Do you love me?", you tell her "Only partly"


Emile-_-

Ei, minullä ei ole tyttöystävä :/


CyclOrBit

It should be: "Ei, minulla ei ole tyttöystävää".

The object of the negative answer is always in partitive.


Ryan_Pope

So why is this question in the partitive, but "do you have a new girlfriend" is not in the partitive?


annika_a

That already refers to a kind of specific girlfriend, weirdly enough. Even if you don't know her at all and she may in fact not exist. It's just somehow more "certain" than the out-of-the-blue Do you have a girlfriend?, which is more "any" girlfriend.

The same goes for those sentences where we have a gadget, I think it was a camera or a cell phone, and we're asking either whether you have one (partitive) or whether you have a Japanese one (the "whole" object, which here looks like nominative).

I know this may sound strange and very illogical, but it's perfectly logical to us... :-/


Ryan_Pope

Ah, no that does make sense! You are more sure of the existence when you have an adjective before the noun, rather than wondering if you have the noun at all. Kiitos!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.