1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Werken jullie wel eens binneā€¦

"Werken jullie wel eens binnen?"

Translation:Do you ever work inside?

August 9, 2014

17 Comments


serenahil

I always have problems with using "wel". i do understand its meaning, but why adding it here? it would make total sense to me if there wasn't. Or is it compulsory to put wel eens to say " ever"?


WarmFoothills

The combination of wel and eens (often written as weleens) means 'sometime' or 'ever'.


Lernhase

Thanks that was a new word for me... maybe I missed it during the earlier parts of the course.


Filjan

I don't remember having it before. I think it has just been sprung on us. Not that i mind that sort of thing happening occasionally.


carloscids

To use it as "sometimes" the sentence would be exactly the same or the order changes?


Alejandro--V

Could it be "Do you work sometimes inside?"


ahmad.hosny

Yes because "Wel eens" means Sometimes or ever


Simona_91

But it's wrong for duolingo -.-''


rociamsterdam

i wrote that and got it wrong, according to the answer it should have been "do you all work sometimes inside?", so I was missing "all", it didn't make any sense to me.


jomeka

I also think that this is a correct answer. I do not see where the "all" comes from


kudawudashuda

What if we need to distinguish "sometimes" from "ever"?


Nierls

'soms" means some times, wel (indeed,surely, not directly translatable) eens (once) means some times, once surely, ever and "ooit" means ever.


jomeka

Where does the "all" come from?


Nierls

The all can be added for you plural, as English doesn't have a world for you plural ;)


rociamsterdam

but then why is it correct "do you ever work inside?" without forcing us to write "do you all ever come inside?"


Coleton33

Well, we did. Ye - second person plural. as well as the rest of our old pronoun forms (thee, thou, thine, etc...) But unfortunately we lost them.


OmarMOthman

"Have you ever worked inside?"

I can see why the answer is more correct than this, but for me the meaning of both is exactly the same.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.