"Werkenjullieweleensbinnen?"

Translation:Do you ever work inside?

4 years ago

17 Comments


serenahil
serenahil

I always have problems with using "wel". i do understand its meaning, but why adding it here? it would make total sense to me if there wasn't. Or is it compulsory to put wel eens to say " ever"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

The combination of wel and eens (often written as weleens) means 'sometime' or 'ever'.

4 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Thanks that was a new word for me... maybe I missed it during the earlier parts of the course.

4 years ago

Filjan
Filjan

I don't remember having it before. I think it has just been sprung on us. Not that i mind that sort of thing happening occasionally.

4 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

To use it as "sometimes" the sentence would be exactly the same or the order changes?

2 years ago

Alejandro--V

Could it be "Do you work sometimes inside?"

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Yes because "Wel eens" means Sometimes or ever

3 years ago

Simona_91
Simona_91

But it's wrong for duolingo -.-''

3 years ago

rociamsterdam

i wrote that and got it wrong, according to the answer it should have been "do you all work sometimes inside?", so I was missing "all", it didn't make any sense to me.

2 years ago

jomeka
jomeka

I also think that this is a correct answer. I do not see where the "all" comes from

2 years ago

kudawudashuda

What if we need to distinguish "sometimes" from "ever"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

'soms" means some times, wel (indeed,surely, not directly translatable) eens (once) means some times, once surely, ever and "ooit" means ever.

3 years ago

jomeka
jomeka

Where does the "all" come from?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The all can be added for you plural, as English doesn't have a world for you plural ;)

2 years ago

rociamsterdam

but then why is it correct "do you ever work inside?" without forcing us to write "do you all ever come inside?"

2 years ago

Coleton33

Well, we did. Ye - second person plural. as well as the rest of our old pronoun forms (thee, thou, thine, etc...) But unfortunately we lost them.

1 year ago

OmarMOthman

"Have you ever worked inside?"

I can see why the answer is more correct than this, but for me the meaning of both is exactly the same.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.