Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je ziet eruit als een stroopwafel."

Translation:You look like a stroopwafel.

0
4 years ago

16 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Dutch knows how to deliver those sick burns.

78
Reply13 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I'm not sure if that's an insult or a compliment...

64
Reply3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Echt waar voor mijn avatar :P

29
Reply2 years ago

Erven.R

Does this mean that I am cute and sweet and delicious?

24
Reply3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

How does zien eruit compare with lijken?

10
Reply3 years ago

ElNadim

bit late but "zien eruit als" is purely visual whereas "lijken op" can be any kind of resemblance.

22
Reply2 years ago

AnIsOpDuolingo
AnIsOpDuolingo

Thanks and you look like an apple flap.

8
Reply2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Perfect for putting on top of your hot coffee or tea so that it rests on the rim and the butterscotch softens with the heat. Don't leave it on too long though!

6
Reply12 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

Why do we still put "als" if "ziet eruit" already means "look like" ??

1
Reply3 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

"Je ziet er goed uit" means "You look good" whilst "Je ziet eruit als ..." means "You look like ..." So I guess they wanted to say "zien eruit" means looking but not in the sense of watching but of appearing.

7
Reply3 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

"...es sieht aus als.." in German is the same construction/idea..

1
Reply3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

"Es sieht aus als" is correct, but is comparative, as in "it looks as if..." and therefore would be a mismatch for this sentence.

6
Reply2 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

Danke schön =)

(to both of you)

3
Reply2 years ago

Schlabbefligger

"es sieht aus wie" :)

3
Reply2 years ago