"Je ziet eruit als een stroopwafel."

Translation:You look like a stroopwafel.

4 years ago

16 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Dutch knows how to deliver those sick burns.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I'm not sure if that's an insult or a compliment...

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Echt waar voor mijn avatar :P

2 years ago

Erven.R

Does this mean that I am cute and sweet and delicious?

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

How does zien eruit compare with lijken?

3 years ago

ElNadim

bit late but "zien eruit als" is purely visual whereas "lijken op" can be any kind of resemblance.

2 years ago

AnIsOpDuolingo
AnIsOpDuolingo

Thanks and you look like an apple flap.

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Perfect for putting on top of your hot coffee or tea so that it rests on the rim and the butterscotch softens with the heat. Don't leave it on too long though!

2 years ago

NRizel
NRizel

Why do we still put "als" if "ziet eruit" already means "look like" ??

3 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

"Je ziet er goed uit" means "You look good" whilst "Je ziet eruit als ..." means "You look like ..." So I guess they wanted to say "zien eruit" means looking but not in the sense of watching but of appearing.

3 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

"...es sieht aus als.." in German is the same construction/idea..

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

"Es sieht aus als" is correct, but is comparative, as in "it looks as if..." and therefore would be a mismatch for this sentence.

3 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

Danke schön =)

(to both of you)

3 years ago

Schlabbefligger

"es sieht aus wie" :)

3 years ago

WilliamJMitchell
WilliamJMitchell

Better than tasting and looking like bitterballens

1 year ago

jayrandom
jayrandom

How do the Dutch interpret that comparison? Is it considered good or bad?

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.