"Je ziet eruit als een stroopwafel."

Translation:You look like a stroopwafel.

August 9, 2014

16 Comments


schiffmeister

Dutch knows how to deliver those sick burns.

November 20, 2014

AnUnicorn

I'm not sure if that's an insult or a compliment...

January 22, 2015

Olga451165

Echt waar voor mijn avatar :P

November 19, 2015

Erven.R

Does this mean that I am cute and sweet and delicious?

April 24, 2015

BillofKempsey

How does zien eruit compare with lijken?

February 23, 2015

ElNadim

bit late but "zien eruit als" is purely visual whereas "lijken op" can be any kind of resemblance.

December 1, 2015

AnIsOpDuolingo

Thanks and you look like an apple flap.

November 29, 2015

silverthornfire

Perfect for putting on top of your hot coffee or tea so that it rests on the rim and the butterscotch softens with the heat. Don't leave it on too long though!

December 30, 2015

NRizel

Why do we still put "als" if "ziet eruit" already means "look like" ??

November 27, 2014

CsabaDaday

"Je ziet er goed uit" means "You look good" whilst "Je ziet eruit als ..." means "You look like ..." So I guess they wanted to say "zien eruit" means looking but not in the sense of watching but of appearing.

January 4, 2015

shadowofthemoon

"...es sieht aus als.." in German is the same construction/idea..

June 23, 2015

schiffmeister

"Es sieht aus als" is correct, but is comparative, as in "it looks as if..." and therefore would be a mismatch for this sentence.

August 25, 2015

shadowofthemoon

Danke schön =)

(to both of you)

August 26, 2015

Schlabbefligger

"es sieht aus wie" :)

August 25, 2015

WilliamJMitchell

Better than tasting and looking like bitterballens

September 3, 2017

jayrandom

How do the Dutch interpret that comparison? Is it considered good or bad?

December 13, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.