1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je ziet eruit als een stroop…

"Je ziet eruit als een stroopwafel."

Translation:You look like a stroopwafel.

August 9, 2014

16 Comments


schiffmeister

Dutch knows how to deliver those sick burns.


AnUnicorn

I'm not sure if that's an insult or a compliment...


dutchie451165

Echt waar voor mijn avatar :P


Erven.R

Does this mean that I am cute and sweet and delicious?


BillofKempsey

How does zien eruit compare with lijken?


ElNadim

bit late but "zien eruit als" is purely visual whereas "lijken op" can be any kind of resemblance.


AnIsOpDuolingo

Thanks and you look like an apple flap.


silverthornfire

Perfect for putting on top of your hot coffee or tea so that it rests on the rim and the butterscotch softens with the heat. Don't leave it on too long though!


NRizel

Why do we still put "als" if "ziet eruit" already means "look like" ??


CsabaDaday

"Je ziet er goed uit" means "You look good" whilst "Je ziet eruit als ..." means "You look like ..." So I guess they wanted to say "zien eruit" means looking but not in the sense of watching but of appearing.


shadowofthemoon

"...es sieht aus als.." in German is the same construction/idea..


schiffmeister

"Es sieht aus als" is correct, but is comparative, as in "it looks as if..." and therefore would be a mismatch for this sentence.


shadowofthemoon

Danke schön =)

(to both of you)


Schlabbefligger

"es sieht aus wie" :)


WilliamJMitchell

Better than tasting and looking like bitterballens


jayrandom

How do the Dutch interpret that comparison? Is it considered good or bad?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.