1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That room is large."

"That room is large."

Translation:Tuo huone on suuri.

July 23, 2020

10 Comments


Pienisiipi

Would "tuo huone on iso" be correct here? As a native Spanish speaker I think of "suuri" and "iso" as "grande". What is the diference betwen them?


TomTheChemist

See this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/42143221 Q: Can iso and suuri be used interchangably? A: Not always. It's a bit like big and great: one is generally used for more concrete and not quite so large things, the other for more theoretical concepts and really sizeable stuff. So dreams and visions and mountains tend to be suuri, and dogs and stones iso. There are also differences between dialects, as well as a recent tendency to use iso in contexts where suuri would previously have been the norm. But for the purposes of this course, both are accepted, at least in most places.


care_123

Kiitos! Minullä on sama kysymys (in past tense)


Barbara665776

What is the difference between iso and suuri


DJmatexx

big and large. Look at the comment above, they explain it well


AnitaVandi2

Is there a difference between "iso" and "suuri" ?


_Fyri_

Would "että" be correct here too or is that situational? I tried it and it was counted wrong.


Koneke

There are two different "that" in English:

  • "That" used to point out a specific thing ("that room") which is "tuo" in Finnish

  • "That" used to bind phrases together ("I have a feeling that something is going to happen") which is "että" in Finnish

So in this case, it can only be "tuo", not "että".

Edit: For more information, the first "that" is a (spatially deictic) demonstrative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstrative https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deixis#Spatial_deixis

The second "that" is a conjunction https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjunction_(grammar)


KristianKumpula

No it would not. It's a conjunction. The "that" in this sentence is a pronoun.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.