1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Could we have some sushi, pl…

"Could we have some sushi, please?"

Translation:Saisimmeko me sushia, kiitos?

July 23, 2020

10 Comments


Mari893657

"me" is not necessary. In fact, it sounds more natural without it in this sentence.


Alphakilo4

the pronouns for the first singular or plural persons may not be used in Finnish sentences as you well know, in your questions sometimes you use it as the correct answers and sometimes when we use them as our answers , you do not accept them and accept the sentence without the pronouns . how can I read your mind to know if you are expecting your correct answer with or without ,minä ,sinä ,me and te?


TheWordPunk

Many of us are wondering the same thing!


pieni_chilipalko

The course is still in beta for this reason. Not all possible translations have been included yet, unfortunately.


TheWordPunk

The course should still use basic consistency for the learners' sake.


Michael_Sokolov

How about "Voisimmeko saada sushia, kiitos"?


Titanium_22

What's the difference between saisimmeko and voisimmeko.


Taurelve

I believe voisimmeko means "could we", while saisimmeko means "could we have", or maybe "could we get".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.