Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De uitjes kwamen in opstand."

Translation:The little pieces of onion revolted.

2
4 years ago

34 Comments


Jonathan--
Jonathan--

Look, the onions wanted independence from haring, they rose up. If your grandfather can be a sheep, why should you have problems with onion insurgencies?

140
Reply53 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

video or it didn't happen!! :)

39
Reply23 years ago

duonks
duonks

Maybe it means they gave you indigestion ? :-p

17
Reply4 years ago

MaVaAv
MaVaAv

haha, very well found. But I must say that I have never heard this before. Maybe they only use in the Netherlands (I'm from Belgium) or it is not an expression and duo is just having some fun.

16
Reply3 years ago

kyrakyra
kyrakyra

I'm from the Netherlands and I think your last guess is right. :)

16
Reply13 years ago

Susande
Susande

I've heard it before for digestion problems (I'm Dutch), but indeed not the most common of expressions, maybe only used in certain regions/dialects.

18
Reply3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Well, yeah, onions are pretty revolting...

15
Reply13 years ago

Druif
Druif

In Dutch you can say "Ik eet geen bonen, want daar komt mijn maag van in opstand", but I haven't seen it used like this.

15
Reply2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

You're right! According to the Dutch language, the stomach is the one who is actually protesting, not the food! :-) Thumbs down for this sentence...

4
Reply2 years ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

Uitjes doesn't just mean little (pieces of) onion, but it is also a very common word for an excursion, a short trip, an outing. Ui + tje = onion, uit + je = excursion. And uiltje = Duo

14
Reply1 year ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Cf. the English idiomatic expression: "That food didn't agree with me."

12
Reply2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

It's just a fun sentence.

9
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I think the best translation is "the little bits of onion were revolting" - and that's as much as a grapje in English, then.

5
Reply3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

No, it's a joke sentence, they are just trying to be funny. I think it's all very well and good that they try to make things humourous but they just confused people with this one because onions are a food item and can be revolting to some, either because they are badly cooked or the person just hates onions. It would have been better if they had used a different noun, something people don't eat. Just my opinion. Back to my cave!

12
Reply3 years ago

kristy.twisty1
kristy.twisty1

Does anyone else think this doesn't make sense? I think it's useful to say that 'onions revolted me' but not that they protested or the like.

4
Reply3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

perhaps, but Duolingo is frequently weird. It helps keep things interesting and teaches you to be confident that you've heard correctly. Real life conversations can get weird too.

7
Reply13 years ago

Qalahari
Qalahari

What a wonderful way to complete Duolingo Dutch :)

3
Reply2 years ago

MaraBaker
MaraBaker

What's this mean?

2
Reply4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It means "The little onions revolted". I don't know why Duolingo uses "pieces of" because that would be "De kleine stukjes ui kwamen in opstand".

9
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

If you ask for hamburger met uitjes, you won't get little onions on your hamburger, but little pieces of onion.

21
Reply4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Would it be correct if I said 'uientjes' instead of 'uitjes'?

0
Reply2 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

nope, ui => singular uien => plural. So Uientjes would mean a double plural.

And the diminutive always comes before the plural :)

6
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

maar mijn man komt uit vlaanderen en hij zegt dat uien is ook ui (it can be both singular or plural, and he always says "uientjes" to our kids when explaining that there are onions in a dish).

2
Reply2 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

Hmm, dat is waarschijnlijk dialect. Ikzelf ben ook een Vlaming en heb het nog nooit gehoord. Ook google geeft maar 170 resultaten dus het is geen Standaard Nederlands. :)

5
2 years ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

Ajuin, Ajuinen, ajuintje(s) zijn inderdaad wel varianten van het woord ui :P

5
2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Sorry, Floris, maar ik had de spelling verkeerd. Het was ajuintjes :P

3
2 years ago

leoniehazenberg
leoniehazenberg

No

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I got it :) but thnx anyway! I had misspelled it (check my previous comment)

2
Reply1 year ago

leoniehazenberg
leoniehazenberg

I am Dutch it is one ui, two uien, when it is a little one they call it uitje

1
1 year ago

TomFootb
TomFootb

leonie, we use the diminutive because they are small slices. ;)

1
1 year ago

LevRaphael

Chopped onions or diced onions is more idiomatic. When do people at, say a hot dog stand say Would you like little pieces of onion on your sausage?

2
Reply1 year ago

castironowl
castironowl

Because people kept calling them little owls?

1
Reply2 years ago