1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De uitjes kwamen in opstand."

"De uitjes kwamen in opstand."

Translation:The little pieces of onion revolted.

August 9, 2014

59 Comments


Jonathan--

Look, the onions wanted independence from haring, they rose up. If your grandfather can be a sheep, why should you have problems with onion insurgencies?


NirRL

This a perfect comment to end this silly course filled with silly sentences.


sarefo

video or it didn't happen!! :)


duonks

Maybe it means they gave you indigestion ? :-p


MaVaAv

haha, very well found. But I must say that I have never heard this before. Maybe they only use in the Netherlands (I'm from Belgium) or it is not an expression and duo is just having some fun.


kyrakyra

I'm from the Netherlands and I think your last guess is right. :)


Susande

I've heard it before for digestion problems (I'm Dutch), but indeed not the most common of expressions, maybe only used in certain regions/dialects.


AnUnicorn

Well, yeah, onions are pretty revolting...


Druif

In Dutch you can say "Ik eet geen bonen, want daar komt mijn maag van in opstand", but I haven't seen it used like this.


MarqFortaleza

You're right! According to the Dutch language, the stomach is the one who is actually protesting, not the food! :-) Thumbs down for this sentence...


ingmar65536

Uitjes doesn't just mean little (pieces of) onion, but it is also a very common word for an excursion, a short trip, an outing. Ui + tje = onion, uit + je = excursion. And uiltje = Duo


MarqFortaleza

Cf. the English idiomatic expression: "That food didn't agree with me."


schiffmeister

It's just a fun sentence.


AndrewsSuzy

I think the best translation is "the little bits of onion were revolting" - and that's as much as a grapje in English, then.


rebekasto

No, it's a joke sentence, they are just trying to be funny. I think it's all very well and good that they try to make things humourous but they just confused people with this one because onions are a food item and can be revolting to some, either because they are badly cooked or the person just hates onions. It would have been better if they had used a different noun, something people don't eat. Just my opinion. Back to my cave!


pschatten

Nee! Eet me niet!


kristy.twisty1

Does anyone else think this doesn't make sense? I think it's useful to say that 'onions revolted me' but not that they protested or the like.


SimonMayer

perhaps, but Duolingo is frequently weird. It helps keep things interesting and teaches you to be confident that you've heard correctly. Real life conversations can get weird too.


Qalahari

What a wonderful way to complete Duolingo Dutch :)


eanxious

There's so many funny sentences in these last few skills that I speculate the amount of work creating the course demanded drove the contributers to actual insanity by the time they reached the end xD


MaraBaker

What's this mean?


Lenkvist

It means "The little onions revolted". I don't know why Duolingo uses "pieces of" because that would be "De kleine stukjes ui kwamen in opstand".


WarmFoothills

If you ask for hamburger met uitjes, you won't get little onions on your hamburger, but little pieces of onion.


MentalPinball

Would it be correct if I said 'uientjes' instead of 'uitjes'?


TomFootb

nope, ui => singular uien => plural. So Uientjes would mean a double plural.

And the diminutive always comes before the plural :)


MentalPinball

maar mijn man komt uit vlaanderen en hij zegt dat uien is ook ui (it can be both singular or plural, and he always says "uientjes" to our kids when explaining that there are onions in a dish).


TomFootb

Hmm, dat is waarschijnlijk dialect. Ikzelf ben ook een Vlaming en heb het nog nooit gehoord. Ook google geeft maar 170 resultaten dus het is geen Standaard Nederlands. :)


TomFootb

Ajuin, Ajuinen, ajuintje(s) zijn inderdaad wel varianten van het woord ui :P


MentalPinball

Sorry, Floris, maar ik had de spelling verkeerd. Het was ajuintjes :P


MentalPinball

I got it :) but thnx anyway! I had misspelled it (check my previous comment)


leoniehazenberg

I am Dutch it is one ui, two uien, when it is a little one they call it uitje


TomFootb

leonie, we use the diminutive because they are small slices. ;)


FT2015

The problem with silly sentences like this is that they can be confusing and lead to us being marked down. In this instance, I typed 'De oudjes kwamen in opstand', which I think was pretty well justified, and the pronunciation is not that different (if at all). As a result, Duolingo will have put me down as needing more practice in this section.

Crazy/ fun/ silly sentences are fine, but contributors should bear in mind that learners at an elementary-intermediate level rely heavily on context when trying to figure out the meaning of an unknown word or phrase, therefore such sentences can be very confusing and counterproductive.


Dana968056

I agree. As I am learning Dutch I find these silly sentences very confusing


castironowl

Because people kept calling them little owls?


LevRaphael

Chopped onions or diced onions is more idiomatic. When do people at, say a hot dog stand say Would you like little pieces of onion on your sausage?


Ramon902413

To go on strike is valid!! Onions .. little onions.. I agree on that one.


Stu516623

"Beware of the Sentient Chili"


Sally940225

Do you hear the onions sing, singing the songs of angry food... Les Miseronions


JeffHK

I can't wait to get to this sentence!


luigipinna

Wow...I just had no clue...


AnUnicorn

Dan moet je Pepto-Bismol drinken.


nzcanadian

OK so obviously this sentence has a double meaning in English ("The little onions were revolting" can mean two things), but does it have the same double meaning in Dutch?


Matt92HUN

I understood de aaltjes kwamen in opstand for some reason.


dctiel

It would seem that the English translation that makes sense to me is: "the onions were revolting," meaning that the speaker found them unappetizing


JurHS

I listened to the voice three times before deciding that he could not possibly say 'de uitjes', but rather was saying 'de oudjes', so I translated it as 'the oldies' - only to find out he really did say 'de uitjes'!


xipetotec

Is this a Gianni Rodari reference? Cipollino overthrowing signor Tomato?


David_Joubert

Why you give "pieces of onion" and "(little) onions" as translation for "Uitjes", but demand a mix between both for a correct answer?


talideon

Humourous sentence.


JosPedroPa

Me too. I'm dying to not have to translate so much stupidity.


NMIKheyev

duo is not having fun, they have no sense of humour.


TomFootb

All these sentences are so weird. The last two chapters are more a strange bonus. :S


charley_s2

XD when do onions ever do that?! LOLL

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.