1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De uitjes kwamen in opstand."

"De uitjes kwamen in opstand."

Translation:The little pieces of onion revolted.

August 9, 2014

42 Comments


Jonathan--

Look, the onions wanted independence from haring, they rose up. If your grandfather can be a sheep, why should you have problems with onion insurgencies?


NirRL

This a perfect comment to end this silly course filled with silly sentences.


sesc79

Wait a minute, wait a minute! Silly silly silly?? Right — get on with it, GET ON WITH IT!


sarefo

video or it didn't happen!! :)


duonks

Maybe it means they gave you indigestion ? :-p


MaVaAv

haha, very well found. But I must say that I have never heard this before. Maybe they only use in the Netherlands (I'm from Belgium) or it is not an expression and duo is just having some fun.


Primakyra

I'm from the Netherlands and I think your last guess is right. :)


Susande

I've heard it before for digestion problems (I'm Dutch), but indeed not the most common of expressions, maybe only used in certain regions/dialects.


Druif

In Dutch you can say "Ik eet geen bonen, want daar komt mijn maag van in opstand", but I haven't seen it used like this.


MarqFortaleza

You're right! According to the Dutch language, the stomach is the one who is actually protesting, not the food! :-) Thumbs down for this sentence...


MarqFortaleza

Cf. the English idiomatic expression: "That food didn't agree with me."


schiffmeister

It's just a fun sentence.


AndrewsSuzy

I think the best translation is "the little bits of onion were revolting" - and that's as much as a grapje in English, then.


rebekasto

No, it's a joke sentence, they are just trying to be funny. I think it's all very well and good that they try to make things humourous but they just confused people with this one because onions are a food item and can be revolting to some, either because they are badly cooked or the person just hates onions. It would have been better if they had used a different noun, something people don't eat. Just my opinion. Back to my cave!


pschatten

Nee! Eet me niet!


Sally940225

Do you hear the onions sing, singing the songs of angry food... Les Miseronions


eanxious

There's so many funny sentences in these last few skills that I speculate the amount of work creating the course demanded drove the contributers to actual insanity by the time they reached the end xD


Qalahari

What a wonderful way to complete Duolingo Dutch :)


kristy.twisty1

Does anyone else think this doesn't make sense? I think it's useful to say that 'onions revolted me' but not that they protested or the like.


SimonMayer

perhaps, but Duolingo is frequently weird. It helps keep things interesting and teaches you to be confident that you've heard correctly. Real life conversations can get weird too.


Stephen847223

Why are you oppressing the self-determination rights of onions? Expect a 'stinging' rebuke, sirrah...!


MaraBaker

What's this mean?


Lenkvist

It means "The little onions revolted". I don't know why Duolingo uses "pieces of" because that would be "De kleine stukjes ui kwamen in opstand".


WarmFoothills

If you ask for hamburger met uitjes, you won't get little onions on your hamburger, but little pieces of onion.


nzcanadian

OK so obviously this sentence has a double meaning in English ("The little onions were revolting" can mean two things), but does it have the same double meaning in Dutch?


castironowl

Because people kept calling them little owls?


xipetotec

Is this a Gianni Rodari reference? Cipollino overthrowing signor Tomato?


AnUnicorn

Dan moet je Pepto-Bismol drinken.


TomFootb

All these sentences are so weird. The last two chapters are more a strange bonus. :S


KaterinaSu362338

I need to get myself whatever the duolingo creators are smoking, for real


CSY2Mb

This sentence will never be spoken in English or Dutch.


GrandOma

They are revolting!


soft_ketchup

Delete the sentence please, it absolutely makes no sense

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.