1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tuo kysymys vai vastaus…

"Onko tuo kysymys vai vastaus?"

Translation:Is that a question or an answer?

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


CyclOrBit

Let´s talk a bit about definite and indefinite articles, which don´t exist in Finnish.

If we would have made this sentence in the definite form: ´is that the question or the answer´, how would it be in Finnish? Maybe the same?

Normally, when we talk about something not specific in Finnish, we use the partitive, but in this case, we don´t, why?


Rheavon

"Is this a question or answer?" - could this work?


nimporte-qui

That would be "Onko tämä..."


_Fat_Shady

What's the equivalent of 'a' in Finnish ?


nimporte-qui

Finnish doesn't have articles, so there is no direct equivalent

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.