"Les pantoufles que tu as achetées sont trop petites."

Translation:The slippers you bought are too small.

July 23, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langcord

Pas "tu as acheté"?


doublelingot

the past participle must agree with the direct object when it precedes the verb


MichaelDix197959

I don't know if it's a US english thing but in the UK we would use that in this sentence.


MikeJarvis4

In the us, putting "that" before "you" is optional.


tachyonashley123

In the UK as well, in my experience.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.