1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Eux, ils comprendraient ce m…

"Eux, ils comprendraient ce mode d'emploi !"

Translation:They would understand this user manual!

July 23, 2020

22 Comments


YaPrGa

Can someone explain why eux?


BenjaminOgunsade

Yes, the French have a way of directly making reference to something before making a phrase.

For example, the French would say:

  1. Moi, je m'appelle Benjamin.

  2. Toi, tu es ma femme.

  3. Vous, vous êtes des milliardaires.

  4. Nous, nous sommes des enfants de Dieu.

  5. Eux, ils sont devenus fous à cause de la Convid-19.

Sorry for my examples.

I hope they help.

So, it's nothing about reflexives, it's just a natural way of locution for the French.

I'm a freelance French and English teacher.


N.Hilary

Great explanation. Merci beaucoup!!


effyleven

Excellent examples!! No need to be modest! ;-)


trung.n.thu

Thank you. So it means that with eux, we have to use ils/elles instead of il/elle?


Geoff_Campbell

"They would understand these instructions" not accepted 31/7/20. However, many people would use the word "instructions" when referring to the user('s) manual AND it's listed in the hints. More alternatives please Duo.


kih37q4

mode d'emploi = directions / instructions for use

user manual = manuel d'utilisation/d'utilisateur


LSadun

User'S manual, not user manual! And yes, I know that a lot of people, especially young people, say "user manual", and I've got no problem with that being accepted, but rejecting "user's" is absurd.


Patty13647

I'm 64 and I would say user manual. By no stretch of the imagination could I be called young! I agree, though, that there should be more options accepted. It seems to happen when the exercises are relatively new, and when they put out too much new stuff at one time. One good thing I've noticed about the French Duolingo people is that they are open to suggestions. Report, report, report.


DaniilKozh2

No, they are not "open for suggestions". They leave obviously incorrect or incompleteversions literally for years.


Allen114673

I don't know if it's generational, but I say "user's manual".


N.Hilary

The correct translation is: "Them, they would understand this user's manual/user manual!" I don't get why, if in French the reference to them/they is repeated, it is not also repeated in English. It should be to communicate the true meaning of the sentence.


chrisbrown441096

but we just don't express ourselves that way in English.


N.Hilary

I agree. It is somewhat awkward.


Bear-Lady

Hi Chris,
Yes, that is true. It illustrates one of the many problems with all translations : Do they get as close to word-for-word as possible for didactic purposes or do they just expect students to interpret and translate what the sentence means in real life. Either way, this opens a huge can of worms in many cases. It would help all students, if Duo were either consistent or accepted the English translation with or without the extra pronoun at the beginning. Right now, some exercises require it while others don't. Always interesting to read your comments.


MarkFraser11

Because translation is the process of expressing the same idea from one language to another, as they are commonly expressed in each language. It is not a process of matching words.


Bill237999

In previous exercises, Duo has said that "instructions" are also "mode d'emploi". Duo needs to make up its mind what translation it's going to accept, because "instructions" is not accepted for this example.


Rich889905

Does the phrase "user manual" exist anywhere in the world but DL?
I've only EVER said (read, heard, etc.) "User's Manual", and apparently that's not accepted???


XgwJ4UVx

The French may be correct, but the English Them they is not correct. It sounds as if someone is stumbling about trying to figure out what the subject is. If Duo wants this repeated, both have to be They in English.


R3m3X1

In the UK it's 'user's manual'. Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.