"Ce téléchargement prend trop de temps, j'en ai marre."

Translation:This download is taking too much time; I'm fed up with it.

July 23, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LadyStacey

So then how do you say just "I'm fed up" (without the "with it")?


Louradour5

You can say the same way.


JennyRusse1

Or possibly - j’en ai ras le bol. I think French requires the ‘en’ though English doesn’t necessarily require ‘with it’.


DF-

Does "J'ai marre" mean I'm fed up, and the "en" is used to refer to the download from the previous sentence?


Linda913103

I agree "i'm fed up" implies with something so "with it" isn't needed.


JohnnyB809998

"....is taking too long" would be much more common.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.