1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is ten o'clock, and we ha…

"It is ten o'clock, and we haven't eaten yet."

Translation:Il est vingt-deux heures et on n'a pas encore mangé.

July 23, 2020

9 Comments


Lasartreuse

Why not: Il est vingt-deux heures et nous n'avons pas encore mangé?


-BigWayne19-

------ just keep reportin' sartre lady . . . why "il est vingt-deux... " is accepted but "c'est dix heures " is also accepted yet "il est dix heures... " is not ? . . .

Big 17 aug 20


Steve286496

"Il est dix heures..." accepted 23 Sep 20.


tomharney

I tried to work out whether ot was morning or evening and decided that it was more likely someone would not eat by a time in the morning, i can add 12 to a number, but I cannot read minds, nor am I at the stage where the French comes so easily that I can think of two things at once


Danolat

I agree. It should accept 10 AM or 10 PM (dix heures ou vingt-deux heures)


rodUehara

What can you tell me about the order in "encore mangé" or "mangé encore"? I used the last one, but was flagged as wrong.


SeanFogart4

Adverbs go after verbs, not after participles.


Aldina316773

Why not 'nous n'avons pas encore mangé'


branderson925

Thank you, I want to understand the concept behind this as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.