1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teacher, is Finnish an easy …

"Teacher, is Finnish an easy language?"

Translation:Opettaja, onko suomi helppo kieli?

July 23, 2020

10 Comments


annika_a

But every language is that little bit easier with the help of Duo... :-)


astucky21

Agreed. I've been fascinated with Finnish for over 20 years now. Never had such an easy outlet to learn it until now.


elpacleb

Opettaja: Selitän sinulle partitivin!


Taurelve

"Selitän sinulle partitiivin", vai "Selitän sinulle partitiivia"?


Jan-Olav

It depends on if he explains every aspect of partitiivi that exists (partitiivin) or only a part of it (partitiivia).


care_123

Why not ' onko suomi on helppo kieli?'


Taurelve

You used the verb on twice, once with the suffix -ko, once without. That would be like "Is Finnish is an easy language?" This sentence requires the verb on exactly once.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.