1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Pala piirakkaa, kiitos. – …

" Pala piirakkaa, kiitos. Suolaista vai makeaa?"

Translation:– A piece of pie, please. – Savory or sweet?

July 23, 2020

10 Comments


Qathrion

Why is "savoury or sweet" not good here?


lk_

It is. Report it.


BeeBalmFirefly

I'm here for the same reason. I just reported it, too. Although I used the US spelling "savory," but they should both be accepted.


HenryMarti421584

Not only is savoury the correct translation but "salty pie" is not the right way to express this in English


Oinophilos

Yes, savory (US) and savoury (UK) are correct. Salty may be literal, but not used in this context.


Sarah803697

I would normally say "a slice of pie" and so thought it would be an alternative translation, but this was marked wrong. To me, a "piece" could be any old misshapen bit ... but one would generally be purchasing a nice neat slice, no? Reported 30.11.20.


Andrea349278

Why suolaista vai makeaa and not suolainen vai makea?


lk_

The question refers to the first sentence which says pala piirakkaa. Because of this relation, also the question needs to respect the grammatical case of the first sentence.

You can test this by adding the adjective into the first sentence: "Pala suolaista piirakkaa" is correct whereas "Pala suolainen piirakkaa" is not.


MarionWall7

'Portion' was not accepted... Why?


lk_

That'd be annos.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.