1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How important are grades?"

"How important are grades?"

Translation:Quanto sono importanti i voti?

May 16, 2013

7 Comments


crazy4hazy

Is "quanto importanti sono i voti" wrong?


dnovinc

It should be correct !


maksym.kurkin

'Come sono importanti i voti?' should be correct as well, shouldn't it?


Adamcadaver

No because you are asking essentially asking of how much importance are grades, therefore a quantity, therefore 'quanto'.


Liana_Istriana

Why not "quanti"? Sorry i may be misunderstood when to use the plural


Adamcadaver

That would mean how many grades are important, as in the number of grades, not the importance of grades in general as it is with quanto.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.