"How important are grades?"

Translation:Quanto sono importanti i voti?

May 16, 2013

7 Comments


crazy4hazy

Is "quanto importanti sono i voti" wrong?

May 16, 2013

dnovinc

It should be correct !

May 16, 2013

maksym.kurkin

'Come sono importanti i voti?' should be correct as well, shouldn't it?

April 11, 2014

Adamcadaver

No because you are asking essentially asking of how much importance are grades, therefore a quantity, therefore 'quanto'.

June 22, 2014

frosca

I agree!

May 7, 2014

Liana_Istriana

Why not "quanti"? Sorry i may be misunderstood when to use the plural

June 27, 2014

Adamcadaver

That would mean how many grades are important, as in the number of grades, not the importance of grades in general as it is with quanto.

June 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.