1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko heillä glögiä?"

"Onko heillä glögiä?"

Translation:Do they have any glögi?

July 23, 2020

5 Comments


surfingtom

Should "do they have some glögi" also be accepted?


mpre53

This particular question appear as one with a set of those predictive boxes with "any" provided as a choice. As a straight translation I agree with you.


graidan

Not all of us use those. Unless I'm on my phone (and not desktop) and specify that I want those, I can type whatever I want.


graidan

what about "a glögi / pirtelöä"? is that acceptable? if not, how would one distinguish them?


TangoDeltaDelta

"Do they have some glögi?" should be accepted as in English it means EXACTLY the same thing as "Do they have any glögi?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.